How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 111469
Experience:  Experienced in Trust and Succession Law, including Louisiana Laws
10285032
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If someone steals your inheritance is it a time limit on

Customer Question

If someone steals your inheritance is it a time limit on getting it back?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
What state?
How long has it been?
How did they "steal it" what happened?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Missouri, October 2015, my stepmom forged my fathers name on a deed and stole the rights of souvership.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
You have 6 months from date of filing of probate in the probate court to challenge the probate. If probate has never been opened, you have 5 years to sue for a property claim, but fraud has a 10 year statute of limitations from date the fraud was committed. However, the longer this goes on the harder it is to win. You will need an attorney in MO to represent you and file suit against her for fraud and forgery to try to reclaim the property rights as heir.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
if Real estate is involved the probate estate I only got 6 months to get it.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hello
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
If probate has actually been conducted, you had 6 months to object to the probate from the date of the probate UNLESS you did not know of the fraud and forgery at the time of probate and in that case you have 10 years to sue for forgery/fraud.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Related Estate Law Questions