How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 32154
Experience:  Estate Law Expert
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I move from Ga to FL would my ex girlfriend have to file

Customer Question

If I move from Ga to FL would my ex girlfriend have to file any motions or contemps, etc in FL court if that is where I would be living? Would a move like this make much difference any anything? I was thinking maybe if I got a different judge things could go better for me verses the bias judge I now have on my case. Would moving to Fl change anything with my final order, custody, etc? Thank you.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 2 months ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to helping you today.

Are there children involved? If so, where would the children live?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
One child out if 2 month relationship and child lives in ga with the mother.
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 2 months ago.

If the child continues to live in GA then GA would still have jurisdiction and venue over anything. If the child moves to a different county then you can request that the case be moved to that county in the future if anything happens.

However, the only way FL gets jurisdiction over the case is if the child moves to FL. Essentially, the child's residence controls almost everything.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered.

Related Estate Law Questions