How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36971
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 30 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father died 30 years ago. He either did not have a will

Customer Question

My father died 30 years ago. He either did not have a will or it could not be located. The courthouse does not have a will on file. There are three adult children-2 natural and one adopted. My brother informally handled dad's financial affairs without giving my sister and I any distribution or accounting. My brother still lives on the family farm in Pa. Is it too late to pursue our share of my dad's estate-house and property? Do I sue the estate(which was never really established) or my brother directly?
Carol Clissold
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 3 months ago.

Hi Carol and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.

You wold make application for probate here.You would be appointed administrator.The administrator on behalf of the estate would sue the brother for any estate assets and seek to recovery for the estate.It is not too late here to do all of this.You start with local lawyer where the farm is located and your father deceased here.You still have the chance to claim your share of the estate through probate.

I appreciate the chance to help you today and wish you the best.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 3 months ago.

awyer Referral Directory

Back to map

Pennsylvania

Allegheny County Bar Association LRS
Pittsburgh, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Allegheny

Meets ABA Standards for Lawyer Referral

Bucks County Bar Association LRS
Doylestown, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Toll free:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Bucks

Meets ABA Standards for Lawyer Referral

Erie County Bar Association LRIS
Erie, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Erie

Meets ABA Standards for Lawyer Referral

Philadelphia Bar Association LRIS
Philadelphia, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Philadelphia, and surrounding counties

Meets ABA Standards for Lawyer Referral

York County Attorney Connection
York, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: York

Meets ABA Standards for Lawyer Referral

Berks County LRS
Reading, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####or(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Berks

Chester County Bar Association LRS
West Chester, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Chester

Cumberland County Bar Association LRS
Carlisle, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Toll free:(###) ###-####(In-state only)
Counties Served: Cumberland, Main, Perry

Dauphin County Bar Association
Harrisburg, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Dauphin

Delaware County Bar Association LRS
Media, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####x 221
Counties Served: Delaware

Lancaster Bar Association LRS
Lancaster, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Lancaster

Lawyer Referral Service of the Bar Association of Lehigh County
Allentown, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Lehigh

Luzerne County LRS Of Wilkes-Barre Law & Library Association
Wilkes-Barre, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Luzerne, Pennsylvania

Montgomery County LRS
Norristown, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####ext: 201
Toll free:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Montgomery

Northampton County Bar Association ARIS
Easton, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Northampton, Lehigh, Monroe

Pennsylvania Bar Association LRS
Harrisburg, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Toll free:(###) ###-####(In-state only)
Counties Served: Statewide

Washington County Bar Association LRS
Washington, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Washington

Westmoreland Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service
Greensburg, PA

Phone:(###) ###-####br />Toll free:(###) ###-####br />Counties Served: Westmoreland

If you can positive rate 5 stars when we are done it is much appreciated.