How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MIAMILAW1127 Your Own Question
MIAMILAW1127
MIAMILAW1127, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience:  Founding Partner at Moises Law, P.A.
89829185
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
MIAMILAW1127 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have land (real estate) that is within a mile of the city

Customer Question

I have land (real estate) that is within a mile of the city limit, so it is located in and ETJ (extraterritorial jurisdiction). I wanted to divide the land into two sections and give to each of my daughters, but that will split the land into two 5.5 acre sections. I have been told by the surveyor that the city will not just let me divide the land without platting it like a subdivision and paying all the fees associated with that. I am NOT making a subdivision! I am only gifting my land to my daughters so that they can build their houses. Does the city rule override any rights that I have as far as family land and gifting it to family?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  MIAMILAW1127 replied 4 months ago.

Hello. Thank you for contacting me. I am a consultant here and I am looking forward to assisting you with your question. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Please be patient as I will be typing my responses to you from scratch. Also, I can only answer/address the questions you ask specifically based on the information your provide. Please try to provide as much information as possible so I can best assist you.

Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

The short answer is yes. The city controls the zoning and layout of the property. If you want to break it into two plots of land so that they can each build a property on it, then you will need to divide the plots into two separate folios. If you don't do that and gift them the land, they will each be 50/50 owners of the entire plot, but the plot will only be one plot (which will ultimately affect them in the future as far as selling, etc.).

Unfortunately, the city does have the authority to control the zoning of the property (which will affect if your daughters can build the houses they want on there). You cannot gift the land to them in whatever form you want as it is controlled by zoning laws.

I hope this helps. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Thank you.