How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kim Courtney Your Own Question
Kim Courtney
Kim Courtney,
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4198
Experience:  Founder/Member at Food Business Association
8989662
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Kim Courtney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the base price lawyer on probate look in Athens ga.

Customer Question

what is the base price for a lawyer on probate look for one in Athens ga. area
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Kim Courtney replied 4 months ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I am an attorney. I am working on answering your question and will be right back.

Thanks

Kim

Expert:  Kim Courtney replied 4 months ago.

You would be amazed how widely the cost of an attorney can vary. Of course, some lawyers in small firms are much less expensive than those in large firms, but that isn't necessarily even the case anymore because so many big firm lawyers go out on their own.

Prices in your area for a probate lawyer will start around $150 per hour and could go as high as above $500 per hour for a big firm, or for a high profile probate.

A good place to start looking is on marindale.com where you can narrow down a handful of lawyers and contact them all for a quote. The cost will depend on how time consuming and complicated this estate is going to be to probate. If it's really simple, you should be able to get someone under $250 per hour.

Please let me know if you have any questions about this.

Thank you

Kim

Expert:  Kim Courtney replied 4 months ago.

Hello, this is Kim, the attorney who assisted you yesterday.

I didn't see any follow up questions for you and this question is still open.

I am online today if you have any questions about the above. If not, please do rank my answer with positive feedback, so that I get credit for my work with you.

Thanks so much and take care,

Kim

Expert:  Kim Courtney replied 4 months ago.

Hello, This is Kim, the attorney who assisted you last week.

I see that this question is still open. Please go ahead and rate my answer with positive feedback. The top three ratings will make sure that I get credit for my work with you.

Thanks so much and take care,

Kim

Related Estate Law Questions