How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kim Courtney Your Own Question
Kim Courtney
Kim Courtney,
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4215
Experience:  Founder/Member at Food Business Association
8989662
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Kim Courtney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have Real Estate in New York and Munich Germany, do I need

Customer Question

I have Real Estate in New York and Munich Germany, do I need a Lawyer in Germany
for my Will to be legal ??
Thank you
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Kim Courtney replied 8 months ago.

Hello, I am happy to assist you today.

No, actually, your will created here in the US is valid in Germany. If you have property here and there, you should just list all real estate in your will.

There will be a need for a lawyer in Germany, possibly, if you were to pass away and someone was trying to take control over the property in Germany, but it's not necessary now when you create the will.

Let me know if you have any questions about this.

Thanks

Kim

Expert:  Kim Courtney replied 8 months ago.

Hello, this is Kim, the attorney who assisted you with your legal question.

I didn't see any follow up questions for you and this question is still open.

I am online today if you have any questions about the above. If not, please do rank my answer with positive feedback, so that I get credit for my work with you.

Thanks so much and take care,

Kim

Expert:  Kim Courtney replied 8 months ago.

Hello, This is Kim, the attorney who assisted you last week.

I see that this question is still open. Please go ahead and rate my answer with positive feedback. The top three ratings will make sure that I get credit for my work with you.

Thanks so much and take care,

Kim