How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33726
Experience:  15 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
19958803
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother has a Revocable Trust, Power of Attorney, and a

Customer Question

My mother has a Revocable Trust, Power of Attorney, and a Will all written in the State of NY. My mother and I are permanent residents in Florida, but my brother, who is co-executor of her will still lives in NY (I have Power of Attorney), do we need to re-do everything here in Florida? And what does that do to my brother since he lives in NY? Also, my Mother needs to change the deed to her house, since my Father passed away 10 years ago. Do we see an Elder Law Attorney or an Estate Attorney or a Family Law Attorney? Thank you for your time.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 4 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

Expert:  Barrister replied 4 months ago.

do we need to re-do everything here in Florida?

.

No, any legal document properly executed in one state is good in any other state under the Full Faith and Credit Clause of the US Constitution.

.

And what does that do to my brother since he lives in NY?

.

Brother would have to come to FL to administer the estate when the time comes.

.

Also, my Mother needs to change the deed to her house, since my Father passed away 10 years ago. Do we see an Elder Law Attorney or an Estate Attorney or a Family Law Attorney?

.

If she wants to clean up the deed and have father's name removed, she can just contact a local real estate attorney or probate attorney and they can draft a new deed along with filing any necessary documentation, like an Affidavit of Continuous Marriage, with the clerk to remove father's name and update the public records to show her as the only owner.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I cannot access my answer!
Expert:  Barrister replied 4 months ago.

I apologize for any technical issues... I will copy and paste it again..

.

do we need to re-do everything here in Florida?.No, any legal document properly executed in one state is good in any other state under the Full Faith and Credit Clause of the US Constitution..And what does that do to my brother since he lives in NY?.Brother would have to come to FL to administer the estate when the time comes..Also, my Mother needs to change the deed to her house, since my Father passed away 10 years ago. Do we see an Elder Law Attorney or an Estate Attorney or a Family Law Attorney?.If she wants to clean up the deed and have father's name removed, she can just contact a local real estate attorney or probate attorney and they can draft a new deed along with filing any necessary documentation, like an Affidavit of Continuous Marriage, with the clerk to remove father's name and update the public records to show her as the only owner...thanksBarrister
Expert:  Barrister replied 4 months ago.

Hello again. Were you able to see my answer the second time i posted it?

.

Did you have any further questions I can help with today?

.

.

thanks

Barrister