How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalGems Your Own Question
LegalGems, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 7084
Experience:  Private Practice; Elder Law Attorney; Estate Planning; Attorney Mentor
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Brother band sister in law died in2013 left the car at my

Customer Question

brother band sister in law died in2013 left the car at my home i am only living rel that i no of what should i do
JA: Because laws vary from state to state, could you tell me what state is this in?
Customer: gary ind
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: they had a bank acct in ind ii don't no the amount the car is 11yrs old
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Estate Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 3 months ago.

My sympathies for your loss; a few minutes please as I look into this.

Expert:  LegalGems replied 3 months ago.

IN code 29-1-8 allows for the transfer of property without probate when the estate is less than $50,000; basically one would present the affidavit to the person/institution that holds the property, along with a death certificate and proper identification, and the funds/property will be released.

Affidavit for Transfer of Personal Property form

Here is the form for the vehicle

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Expert:  LegalGems replied 3 months ago.

Checking in on the above; Thank you for Using Just Answer!

Related Estate Law Questions