How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask NYFamilyAttorney Your Own Question
NYFamilyAttorney, Lawyer
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 553
Experience:  Owner, attorney in private practice, licensed for 36 years as a trial and appellate attorney
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
NYFamilyAttorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother passed in 2009 her husband executor of estate

Customer Question

my mother passed in 2009 her husband executor of estate never executed her will he passed in 2014 there were joint accounts as well as stocks individually owned and joint and none of that was ever executed to myself, how do i find out where they went or how to get them?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  NYFamilyAttorney replied 3 months ago.

Hello. I’m a licensed attorney with 36 years’ experience. I am a family lawyer and an appellate attorney, but I have many years’ experience with landlord-tenant issues, contract law, and other types of law. I also have written hundreds of legal articles. I look forward to helping you today.

Please note:This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an attorney on this site.

At the end of this discussion I'm going to ask you to please rate me as that's the only way I get credit for my time here today. Are you okay with rating me at the end of our discussion? Thanks! I work very hard for you to make sure you have a thorough answer.

Please also understand I am typing my answer to your question – usually a detailed answer – and I’ll be back to you asap.

Do you know whether either of the wills went to probate?

Expert:  NYFamilyAttorney replied 3 months ago.

Whether the wills went to probate is important, and you may not know the answer, which is fine.

Probate is necessary to pass ownership of the decedent’s probate assets to the decedent’s beneficiaries. If the decedent left a valid will, unless the will is admitted to probate in the court, it will be ineffective to pass ownership of probate assets to the decedent’s beneficiaries. If the decedent had no will, probate is necessary to pass ownership of the decedent’s probate assets to those persons who are to receive them under Florida law.

You will need to go to the probate court where they lived and find out if there was ever anything filed for them. You're much better off getting a wills and estates attorney to do that for you. He/she can track down your mother and her husband's estate, if it went through probate, a lot easier than you will be able to do. If you need the names of wills and estate attorneys in your area, just let me know and I'll be happy to send them to you, with a guide to picking a lawyer. We cannot recommend anyone but we can point you in the right direction.

Expert:  NYFamilyAttorney replied 3 months ago.

If she had a will it is likely he had a will, but not necessarily. So it will have to be tracked down to find out what happened in both cases. Someone will have to track this down to find out what happened. If it went through probate, the court should have a record that the executor was discharged and did his/her duties, but since her husband did not, it should show up in his estate. An experienced estate attorney will know how to track this down for you.

Expert:  NYFamilyAttorney replied 3 months ago.

Just let me know if you want me to find attorneys in the area where the probate court likely was. That will be the best place to look for an estate attorney. I'd just need to know what town/city, the bigger the better. And you can ask for a free consultation.

Hopefully it's an easy solution but it may be difficult to trace things going back from 2009 and 2014. It's best to have someone experienced do that for you because they'll know what to look for and where to start looking, like the courthouse. That would be the first step, unless you want to go there yourself.

Does this answer your question?

Please let me know if you need any more information, such as where to find an attorney in your area, or anything else related to this question. Id' rather be rated positively and if I didn't answer all of your questions, I'd like to have a chance to make sure that I do. Thanks in advance for rating me. If you need more information, let me know as I’m happy to give it.

I hope this helps and clarifies. If you could, I'd appreciate it if you can rate me when finished. Kindly rate me positively so that I can get credit. It is no additional charge to you.

Please accept my answer, rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you and with your question. I work hard to give you a thorough and honest answer. I thank you in advance for rating me. Please let me know if there is more that I can do to answer your question and if you need more information. If not, I thank you for your rating. I can’t get credit for answering your question without your fair and honest rating. Thank you and best of luck to you!

We are not employees of Just Answer but are independent contractors, so your rating is very important to us so that we can be reimbursed for our work.

Expert:  NYFamilyAttorney replied 3 months ago.

Hi, just checking in to see if you still need help with your question and if my answer was helpful for you or if there is any more information that you need. Thanks!


Related Estate Law Questions