How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Blake Your Own Question
Blake
Blake, Lawyer
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 43
Experience:  Counsel at Warningstar Intelligence
92344813
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Blake is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Party contests

Customer Question

Party contests
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 5 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

I think your details and question must have gotten lost in cyberspace as this is all I see..

.

"Party contests"

.

If you can post your details and back story along with your legal question, I will do my best to help...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Inheritance. 1.5 million. All parties are fighting. Probate and my brother is contesting. My sister had no children.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Im so tired. I dont want this to drag on for years. Should i get my own attorney. There us one hired by the family and we elcted a reprentative. My sister in law
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
My sister wanted everything divided evenly. My brother is contesting everything.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Okay. Well thanks. I should have known this is a scam.
Expert:  Barrister replied 5 months ago.

I apologize for the delay... had to step out of my office for a bit..

.

Did sister actually have a will or did she pass without one?

.

Has a formal probate case been filed in the local probate court?

.

And are you saying that your sister in law is the Administrator of the estate?

.

What is brother objecting to?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Expert:  Barrister replied 5 months ago.

I have to leave my office and don't want you to have to wait on me to return so I am going to opt out of the question and open it to other experts to help..

.

No need to reply and another expert should be along shortly..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Expert:  Blake replied 5 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a practicing attorney in New York City. I am very sorry to hear that you and your family are going through this. Unfortunately, these kind of inheritance issues tend to bring out the most difficult tendencies in people and can be very draining on families.

I know you must be feeling very overwhelmed at this point, and you're probably tired of dealing with this situation at this point. But, if you could please answer the questions that my colleague asked, then either he or I will be able to assist you. I will re-post the questions here for your convenience. The questions were as follows:

Did you sister have a will or did she pass without one?

.

Has a formal probate case been filed in the local probate court?

.

Is your sister in law the Administrator of the estate?

.

What is brother objecting to?

Thank you.

Related Estate Law Questions