How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33703
Experience:  15 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
19958803
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does the estate of a father who died without a will owe a

Customer Question

Does the estate of a father who died without a will owe a continuing child support obligation to his 2 year old child ? The mother.who was unwed but living with the father has engaged a probate lawyer.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 5 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Does the estate of a father who died without a will owe a continuing child support obligation to his 2 year old child ?

.

Only if there were delinquent amounts due is the estate liable for those debts. Any future child support obligation is extinguished by the payor's death. Once a supporting parent has died, support payments die also unless sufficient arrangements were made before their death to continue payment.

.

In situations like this, the minor child would typically be entitled to Social Security survivors benefits until they turn 18. The mother will have to contact the SS office to file a request for benefits.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Estate Law Questions