How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 31590
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter inherited from my mother in law who put a person

Customer Question

My daughter inherited from my mother in law who put a person she knows as executer my daughter is now 18 almost 19 how can we get this woman off her estate before she sales her house to put the money in trust that she controls
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what can we do
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
In order to remove this person from her role as trustee or executor, your daughter would have to file a petition to remove her and to appoint an alternate person to oversee her inheritance.
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
In order to have success with this, your daughter will have to prove that this person has breached her fiduciary duty or that she is not acting in her best interest.
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
If your daughter can prove this, then she will have the right to seek her removal and have an alternate person appointed.
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
A fiduciary duty is the highest duty under the law, so if the current person overseeing her property/inheritance is not acting in her best interest, then there would be grounds to take action.
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Please let me know if you have any additional questions. Also, please take time to positively rate our conversation so I may receive credit for assisting. Thanks again!

Related Estate Law Questions