How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 28524
Experience:  30 years experience in the practice of estate law.
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you are named as a beneficiary in a trust, are you entitled

Customer Question

If you are named as a beneficiary in a trust, are you entitled to a complete copy of the legal document?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Loren replied 5 months ago.
Good afternoon. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.A trust is not the same as a will. While a will, once filed with the probate court is a public record, a trust is a private document. So, while the trustee is legally obligated to provide a beneficiary with the provisions of the trust applicable to that beneficiary, they are not obligated to provide the entire trust agreement, absent a provision to the contrary in the trust or a court order.
Expert:  Loren replied 5 months ago.
Of course, the trustee may voluntarily provide a full copy of the trust, but they have no general or statutory obligation to do so.
Expert:  Loren replied 5 months ago.
Did you have further questions before you rate my service to you? Have I answered your question?
Expert:  Loren replied 5 months ago.
If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question. Thanks.

Related Estate Law Questions