How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33784
Experience:  15 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
19958803
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is a Tiny House considered tangible property in Texas

Customer Question

Is a Tiny House considered tangible property in Texas
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 7 months ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question..Tangible property, by definition, is literally anything which can be touched, and includes both real property and personal property (or moveable property), and stands in distinction to intangible property, like goodwill in a business or a copyright..But if you are talking about personal property as opposed to real estate, as a general rule, if an object is movable, then it is considered the personal property of the owner, much like an RV, or travel trailer. But if it is permanently attached to the ground, then it becomes a fixture with the real estate and is not personal property...thanksBarrister

Related Estate Law Questions