How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher B, Esq Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 2956
Experience:  Litigation Attorney with education focus on estate planning and tax
84496330
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Christopher B, Esq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm the beneficiary of my partner's (same sex) revocable trust.

Customer Question

I'm the beneficiary of my partner's (same sex) revocable trust. She died 5 weeks ago. Her daughter is next in line. Does the daughter get to know the amount of money in the trust?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq replied 11 months ago.
My name is***** and I will be helping you with your question today. This is for informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney client relationship. If the daughter is a beneficiary of the trust then she does have a right to an accounting of the trust from the trustee. If the trust is going to the daughter after your death then the daughter would have a right to the accounting. If the trust s solely in your name and will not go to the daughter then no the daughter does not have a right to the accounting. See link for executor duties in trust: http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/trustees-job-first-six-months-32452.html Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer if satisfied. There should be smiley faces or numbers from 1-5 to choose from. This extra step will cost you nothing extra and will ensure that I will be compensated for my time by the site.
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq replied 11 months ago.
Just checking back in, do you have any further questions?

Related Estate Law Questions