How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 37653
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 30 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I set up an estate bank account decease person?

Customer Question

How do I set up an estate bank account for a decease person? The person does not have a will
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 8 months ago.
Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you tonight. You need a local lawyer to make application for probate and be appointed personal representative.Once you are appointed by the probate judge and sworn in they give you letters testamentary or letters of administration.These give you legl authority to set up accounts, access funds, pay claims, sell assets, pay taxes, etc. You will need an EIN number from here to put on th e account.It take place of the deceased's persons social security number on the account. You get that EIN number here https://www.irs.gov/Businesses/Small-Businesses-&-Self-Employed/How-to-Apply-for-an-EIN Lawyer referral https://www.texasbar.com/AM/Template.cfm?Section=Lawyer_Referral_Service_LRIS_ Texas courts do not allow you to represent the estate pro se you need a lawyer. Reference to thathttps://www.traviscountytx.gov/images/probate/Docs/pro_se.pdf I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Sorry for your loss here.Thanks again.
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 8 months ago.
I know that this can be overwhelming.If you have more follow up please just ask.
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 8 months ago.
If you can positive rate when we are done it is always sincerely appreciated.

Related Estate Law Questions