How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36380
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 30 years in Estate law
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do nursing homes collect money owed?

Customer Question

How do nursing homes collect money owed?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 6 months ago.
Hi and welcome to JA.Ray here to help you tonight. Nursing homes are notorious for inserting a guarantee of payment and having relatives sign it upon admission.If no such fork is signed there really sin't any way for them to collect.Residents that spend down all their funds and then go on medicaid are really judgment proof here in Texas,They may keep sending the relatives an unpaid bill but the bot***** *****ne is they write it off.Virtually no residents have any assets to file probate, if probate is filed they are a creditor.But again here in Texas most times they write off the bill and close out the account as an uncollectible debt. Thats the reality here in texas, we are a debtor state, these folks are poorest of the poor for the most part and they cannot collect it unless the relatives signed the guarantee here. I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Please let me know if you have more follow up. If you can positive rate it is always much appreciated.

Related Estate Law Questions