How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 53705
Experience:  29 years of experience practicing law, including tax and estate planning.
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a revocable trust and my house is in the trust. I now

Customer Question

I have a revocable trust and my house is in the trust. I now want to add other assets to the trust. However, I am interested in going to another lawyer. Will this be ok? In other words, can I now go to a different lawyer to have him advise me on how to add assets to the revocable trust I now have or would it be better for me to stay with the original lawyer. I do not dislike the lawyer but the other lawyer has been recommended to me.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Richard replied 6 months ago.

Good morning. My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you.

Absolutely, you can use another lawyer. There is no requirement or reason to use the original lawyer simply because he/she set up your trust. To transfer additional assets to your trust, you simply need to have the necessary transfer documents prepared. Any lawyer can do this for you. :)

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Related Estate Law Questions