How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36378
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 30 years in Estate law
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I gather information on a property, and any

Customer Question

How do I gather information on a property, and any inheritance claims, after my mother has deceased?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
This shouldn't be Canada law, but United States law.
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 7 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA, What county, state is the person from here in US?/

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 7 months ago.

If you give me a location be happy to get that information for you here.Thanks .

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Location is Springfield Gardens, NY or I believe Queens County.
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 7 months ago.

Thanks for the information.Here is where you call..

Hon. Peter J. Kelly

Chief Clerk
Margaret M. Gribbon

Deputy Chief Clerk
James L. Becker


88-11 Sutphin Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11435

Clerk's Office Phone:(###) ###-####0500
Email: *****@******.***

It will be listed under Estate of and their name..Estate of Bill Jones.You can order copies of the will and inventory, etc.It is all public records.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 7 months ago.

Real Estate records here

The Offices of the City Register maintain the New York City public records for the Bronx, Brooklyn, Manhattan, and Queens. These records include Real and Personal Property transfers, interest, and ownership information.Some of this is onlne, you may try there first..

City Register
Document submission, pick-up, certified copies and research only (no customer service) from 9:00am - 4:30pm.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 7 months ago.

The deed records will be here for you to search at City Register.

Thanks again and good hunting.

Related Estate Law Questions