How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3170
Experience:  Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
19305272
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm looking to speak with a Probate Attorney. Does anyone

Customer Question

Hello.. . . I'm looking to speak with a Probate Attorney. Does anyone have a contact number on a good one?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 8 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

If you just had some questions about a probate matter, I would be happy to help get you some answers if you can post your legal questions. If you are looking to talk to an attorney from the website over the phone you can post an request under "additional services" and there may be an attorney online who could call you. With it being Easter, there are probably not many of us online tonight.

.

Unfortunately, I am not allowed to recommend anyone personally under my agreement with JustAnswer. However, these are a couple sites that we attorneys actually use if we need foreign counsel in a state where we aren't licensed. Further, customers have consistently reported good results with these sites:

.

www.martindale.com

.

www.lawyers.com

.

They screen their attorneys based on geographic location, area of practice, time in practice, cost and customer reviews.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I would like to speak with someone over the phone about the probate process. I also had question about wrongful death and possible hospital liability. I'm thinking talking would better than typing back and forth. (I appreciate the fast response though!!)
Expert:  Barrister replied 8 months ago.

Ok, I don't know how many attorneys who provide phone call services are online right now, but you can place your request under "additional services" and the request will stay online until an expert sees it and responds..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I appreciate it, however, I just paid some money to type with you, which is good, but now its another 60$ to talk. We could have spoken first, from the first payment. It would have been better to say a $100 consult. I'm just saying. Thanks Barrister (prophetic name?) for your time and consideration.
Expert:  Barrister replied 8 months ago.

Sorry, but I don't offer a phone call option like some of the attorneys do on the site. I strictly answer questions online.

.

A live phone call is an option that some attorneys offer at an additional charge. But I prefer to be able to research a customer's question and give them solid reasoning and black letter law to back up my statements and that can take time to locate and respond. So rather than have a customer ask me something it will take me fifteen minutes to look up I prefer to have them post a question so they aren't waiting on the phone for me to respond.

.

But regardless, the goal at JustAnswer is your complete satisfaction. If you are not happy with the site or with my or any other expert's service, you can contact JustAnswer's customer service and they will happily provide a full refund, no questions asked.

.

And no, my mom wasn't psychic... just my online nickname to protect my privacy..

thanks

Barrister