How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36626
Experience:  16 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
19958803
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What do I need to file a small estate affidavit

Customer Question

What do I need to file a small estate affidavit
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

This is a link to an exhaustive checklist that relates everything that you have to do to file a Small Estate Affidavit (SEA) in TX. It gives you a step by step explanation of how to complete the SEA. It states it is for Travis county, but the same process applies anywhere within the state.

.

TX Small Estate Affidavit Checklist

.

You can usually download the SEA from the particular county court's website or you can visit the clerk to obtain a written copy.

.

.

thanks

Barrister