How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29011
Experience:  30 years experience in the practice of estate law.
17897874
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daurhter is on my condo deed in Hypoluxo fla. she passed

Customer Question

my daurhter is on my condo deed in Hypoluxo fla. she passed away in sept. can I sell my condo if I have her death certificate
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Loren replied 8 months ago.

Good afternoon. I am Loren, a Florida licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

Expert:  Loren replied 8 months ago.

My condolences for your loss.

Did you both own the condo as joint tenants?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Expert:  Loren replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for the additional information.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
i do not want to talk on the phone just give me my answer please
Expert:  Loren replied 8 months ago.

Yes, as the sole surviving joint tenant the title to the condo is all yours and you can convey clear title by your own signed deed and a death certificate presented to the title company or anyone else seeking evidence of your title.

Expert:  Loren replied 8 months ago.

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (Excellent or Good) so that I am credited for assisting you. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Expert:  Loren replied 8 months ago.

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question. Thanks.

Related Estate Law Questions