How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3170
Experience:  Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
19305272
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother died. I owed her money. nothing in writing. just

Customer Question

My mother died . I owed her money . nothing in writing . just entries in jet checkbook . do I have to pay the trust back.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Did the trust lend you money or did she personally? What trust would this be?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
She just wrotee a personal check .
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 11 months ago.

So what trust are you asking if you have to pay back? Did she have a trust in place, or was one set up upon her death?

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 11 months ago.

You asked "do I have to pay the trust back". A trust is a separate legal entity, so I'm wondering why you're asking that. Is there a trust? Is the trust asking you to pay it back? Basically, I'm asking why you're bringing up the trust at all...

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 11 months ago.

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response...

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 11 months ago.

My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. Once you respond to my follow up question, I will respond as soon as I can. Please note that I may be assisting other customers or otherwise out of the office (depending when you respond). Thank you.

Related Estate Law Questions