How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Damien Bosco Your Own Question
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 2351
Experience:  Helping you with your legal questions.
68302747
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Damien Bosco is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do IFind out about trust funds and insurance benefits

Customer Question

How do IFind out about trust funds and insurance benefits that are not in the estate?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 9 months ago.

Hello. There are two possibilities. One is that you are named as a beneficiary of the trust or insurance. For the insurance company, you would call, and if you are the named beneficiary, they will tell you. If you are not the named beneficiary, then they will only give the information to the Executor or Administrator of the Estate. For the trust, if you are not a named beneficiary or do not know whether or not you are, you could still request information as an Heir or Executor or Estate Administrator if the Trustee is not telling you. The trustee of the trust is required to send a notice to all beneficiaries of the trust and all of the heirs of the deceased settlor of the trust. If the trust gives you any rights to stay on the property, you'd be a beneficiary and entitled to a copy of the trust and should receive or received a copy of the notice with your rights.

Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 9 months ago.

Do you need further assistance?

Related Estate Law Questions