How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 34360
Experience:  16 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
19958803
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My significant other and I have been living together 18

Customer Question

My significant other and I have been living together for over 18 years in Michigan, built 2 homes together and shared everything together. Since there is no "common law" recognition in State of Michigan and we may be splitting up how would the courts recognize the division of our assets.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 11 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

This would be looked at in the same way that a business partnership would be looked at. If you have both contributed towards purchasing assets, then you would both receive any contributions back from the assets and then if they are sold you would split the profits from them equally unless there is some other agreement in writing.

.

If you can't come up with who put in what for what, then the general rule is that everything would just be equally divided to end the partnership.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Estate Law Questions