How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33708
Experience:  15 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
19958803
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What happens to my SSI disability benefits and medicaid if I

Customer Question

what happens to my SSI disability benefits and medicaid if I receive an inheritance? I am 63 yrs old, and shy of 40 quarter SS benefits
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.

SSDI is based on a person's disability, not on their resources. So if the recipient comes into an inheritance, it won't affect their benefits. SS is not affected by resources either.

.

However, Medicaid is resource based, so it could reduce or terminate any Medicaid benefits until the money was spent down. Medicaid also has a rule that a recipient has to report any changes in their resources within 10 days following the end of the month that someone receives benefits.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
since I am 63 am I qualified for Medicare
Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.

According to Medicare,

Under 65 - Generally speaking, if you are under age 65, you will qualify for Medicare if:

  1. You have End Stage Renal Disease (ESRD), or
  2. You have received Social Security Disability Income (SSDI) payments for 24 months (or in the first month of disability for ALS ("Lou Gehrig's Disease"))

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Estate Law Questions