How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher B, Esq Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 2677
Experience:  Litigation Attorney with education focus on estate planning and tax
84496330
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Christopher B, Esq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does an Administrator have to file an account if all heirs

Customer Question

Does an Administrator have to file an account if all heirs agree with the income and distributions?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq replied 9 months ago.

My name is***** and I will be helping you with your question today. This is for informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney client relationship.

An estate can be closed in one of four fashions: (1) the mere release of funds by the Executor or Administrator to estate beneficiaries; (2) the release of estate distributions to estate beneficiaries after the execution of a Release and Refunding Bond upon which there is a waiver of any form of accounting; (3) distribution to estate beneficiaries after said estate beneficiaries execute a Refunding Bond and Release upon submission of an informal accounting; and (4) an Order obtained by a Court of competent jurisdiction after a Verified Complaint and Order to Show Cause are filed for approval of an Executor’s or Administrator’s account.

No, this can be waived by the beneficiaries. It is possible for beneficiaries of an estate to execute Refunding Bonds and Releases without requesting any accounting or information from the Executor or Administrator. In doing so, the beneficiaries of an estate are exhibiting, to a degree, blind faith. However, the execution and filing of said bonds effectively closes out the estate and discharges the Executor or Administrator from his/her position without further liability.

Although it is possible to resolve the closing of an estate without an accounting, the case law of the state clearly details its right to an accounting and the expectations of estate beneficiaries regarding the handling of an estate. Specifically, the courts of this state have described the duty of an Executor or Administrator as follows:

“It is elementary that the Executor is under a peremptory duty to account for the assets of the estate coming to his possession or knowledge; and if, through failure of the fiduciary duty, he is unable to do so, he is chargeable with their full value. It is a primary duty of one exercising such trust functions to gather in the assets of the estate; and while it is incumbent upon him, in the discharge of this duty, to use only such care, skill, diligence, and caution as a man of ordinary prudence would practice in like matters of his own, it is also held to the upmost good faith.” In re Brueck’s Estate, 124 N.J. Eq. 62, 63 (E&A 1938).

Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer if satisfied.

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq replied 9 months ago.

Just checking back in,do you have any further questions?

Related Estate Law Questions