How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 32369
Experience:  Estate Law Expert
11068102
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a way to find out if there is land that my

Customer Question

Is there a way to find out if there is land that my grandparents left behind that we have inherited that we know nothing about? The reason I am asking is that I found an old will and I had no idea that my grandmother had land and it was stated in her will. My mother who is now deceased never told me about this.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 9 months ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts.

The first thing to determine is if a will ever went through the probate process. While you can do that yourself you may want to consider having a local attorney look into it. The records of the probate clerk would have to be checked to see if 1) a will was filed for probate and 2) an order was issued. The order would tell you whether any land that your grandmother owned was disposed of in the probate.

The lawyer may have to check several different probate clerks to determine if there was a probate.

If there was no probate then the lawyer will have to do a deed search in the land records to see if your grandmother actually owned any land at the time of her death. If she did, and no probate was done, then at that time they can visit with you about the different options to transfer the land to the heirs.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
If there is land that that I was to inherit, what happens next? Thanks
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 9 months ago.

If there is land and no probate was done then there must be some type of probate process. That is because the land would currently belong to someone's "estate" and a probate is required to move title to that land from the estate to the heir. Without some type of probate then you could never have clear title to the land and never be able to sell or obtain financing on it.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you . I will rate you shortly
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 9 months ago.

Thanks, ***** *****'t forget or else the question will time out and I won't receive credit. The question will be open for follow ups even after you rate, although not if it times out.

Related Estate Law Questions