How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 34270
Experience:  16 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
19958803
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I of 13 yrs relocated to s faimilys home to

Customer Question

my husband and I of 13 yrs relocated to his faimilys home to care for them during there last years before passing. After their death my husband inherited the family home. Now my husband has been having an affair with his secretary and has forced me to leave with no where to go. Because of the law im told I have no right to anything. That its all inherited. We sold our home to live with them. Is there anything I can do ?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 11 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

I am very sorry that you are going through this as it is a pretty lousy thing for him to do to you...

.

As for anything that he inherited, unfortunately you are correct that it is considered his separate property and wouldn't be divisible during a divorce. However, anything that you acquired during the marriage that wasn't a gift or inheritance would be divisible in a divorce.

.

So anything like retirement plans, bank accounts, personal property, vehicles, or proceeds from the sale of the other house would be divided in any divorce.

.

But as for leaving, he can't force you to leave the home where you were living as a married couple unless he filed for divorce and was granted exclusive use and possession of the property. If he hasn't done that, then there is nothing to prevent you from returning to the home.

.

.

thanks

Barrister