How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 113385
Experience:  Experienced in Trust and Succession Law, including Louisiana Laws
10285032
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How after the Rule 16 scheduling conference/order is the

Customer Question

How long after the Rule 16 scheduling conference/order is the Rule 26 (f) conference usually held between the litigants
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Actually, you have it backwards. F.R.C.P. 26(f) requires that all parties confer “as soon as practicable—and in any event at least 21 days BEFORE a Rule 16 scheduling conference is set.” See Federal Practice Manual at: http://www.federalpracticemanual.org/node/33

Related Estate Law Questions