How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 115464
Experience:  Experienced in Trust and Succession Law, including Louisiana Laws
10285032
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Y will the sister not show the family the mother insurance

Customer Question

Y will the sister not show the family the mother insurance policy and put a lid on all information that the funeral home said they can't tell even the sister that was the mom care taker and payee anything she has been over her step father my mom boyfriend insurance policy moved him on her house he diedy mom died she got her policy and her husband policy he died days aftery mom something wrong she also was over all they medicine they all of a sudden died once she become over they policy money please help its more to it...
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
If the sister will not disclose the contents of mom's estate to you have to file a petition for probate in the probate court together with a motion for YOU to be named administrator of the estate. Once you do that you can force he into court to disclose ALL of the assets including the insurance policies. Then you can find out everything that was in the accounts and also you and your sister can then split your fair share of the estate.
The only problem you could have is if that insurance policy was in your sister's name as beneficiary, because then she would not be liable to share that insurance policy with you, she would be entitled to it all by herself and the only way for you to find that out is to file your petition for probate and get named as administrator of the estate to find out.

Related Estate Law Questions