How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33803
Experience:  15 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
19958803
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If an adult dies without a Last Will in Tennessee, does any

Customer Question

If an adult dies without a Last Will in Tennessee, does any relative have legal rights to the estate, and in which order, mother, sister,brother?
The deceased told several relatives he had a Last Will, not yet found!!
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 11 months ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

TN does have an order for this...a few mins please and I will pull the code

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Will await your response.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 11 months ago.

I have to step away...but I am sending this on to an attorney that can answer (give you the specific law)

just a moment please

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Barrister replied 11 months ago.

Hello...new expert here..

.

In TN, if someone passes without a will and is unmarried at the time that they pass, then their children inherit everything.

.

If they don't have children, then the parents inherit everything.

.

Siblings only inherit in the event that there is no wife, children, or parents.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Estate Law Questions