How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 111666
Experience:  Experienced in Trust and Succession Law, including Louisiana Laws
10285032
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Need an estate husband that pass away, wells Fargo has

Customer Question

Need an estate for my husband that pass away, wells Fargo has taking a truck from me and without the estate I can't get it back
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
What is your specific question for us? We are not allowed to represent anyone from this site, but we can provide you information on how to proceed.
If you agree to proceed with that understanding, what was the total value of all of the property your husband left only in his name (there may be a simple process for you depending on your answer)?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The only thing was a truck in his name only,and I want it back
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your reply
You need to file what is called a small estate affidavit with the clerk of the probate court and provide a copy of the affidavit to the bank to show you are the heir. Here is the small estate affidavit: https://www.cyberdriveillinois.com/publications/pdf_publications/rtopr31.pdf
You can get detailed instructions here: http://www.illinoislegalaid.org/index.cfm?fuseaction=home.dsp_content&contentID=5341&print=yes
Once you file it at the court and get it stamped by the clerk, then you can use it to collect all property in your husband's name including the truck.

Related Estate Law Questions