How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher B, Esq Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 2981
Experience:  Litigation Attorney with education focus on estate planning and tax
84496330
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Christopher B, Esq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Everybody says i need a probate lawyer but i cant afford

Customer Question

Everybody says i need a probate lawyer but i cant afford one,how do i get a good free probate lawyer?can you help me find a FREE probate lawyer?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq replied 1 year ago.

My name is***** and I will be helping you with your question today. This is for informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney client relationship.

We at justanswer.com cannot provide you with specific attorneys but I can get you started on where to look. Legal aid can normally provide free legal services to people that are in need with low income. See the following links, each has certain income and other requirements that must be met to qualify:

Texas Rio Grande Legal Aid- http://www.trla.org/

Lone star legal aid (SE Texas) - http://www.lonestarlegal.org/

Legal Aid of NW Texas - http://www.lonestarlegal.org/

Hopefully one of the entities can help you.

Please letme know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer if satisfied.

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq replied 1 year ago.

Just following up, do you have any further questions?

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq replied 1 year ago.

I see you reviewed my answer, please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer as it is the only way I will be compensated for my time by the site. There should be smiley faces or numbers from 1-5 next to my answer, an excellent or good rating would be fantastic. I want you to be satisfied so I will continue to answer any questions you may have and I thank you in advance for completing this extra step as it will not cost you any additional money.

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq replied 1 year ago.

Any chance for a positive rating?