How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3170
Experience:  Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
19305272
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are you licensed to provide real legal advice in AZ? a) I am

Customer Question

Are you licensed to provide real legal advice in AZ? a) I am the sole trustee for my recently deceased father's family trust. The trust contains cash, stocks, bonds, mutual funds, real estate that myself and brother are the beneficiaries. I'm told that I need to move these things into a decedents trust for tax purposes and need to get an EIN. I'm looking at the IRS web site to get that number but don't quite know how to answer all the questions the right way. Can you help me with that? You would think the IRS would have a little chat help but they don't. b) Within this trust, there is one IRA. I need to decide if I should turn this into an inherited IRA or take the distribution. The brokerage is suggesting the inherited IRA but thinks that because the trust doesn’t specifically mention the IRA I will need to take it as a distribution (and pay taxes). How can I tell if the inherited IRA is “legal?)
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 12 months ago.
Please read the site's rules and disclaimer before proceeding:
If you still wish to proceed with that understanding, let us know and we are more than happy to assist you.
It says:
DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.
The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
All right, I understand the disclaimer. I need to get an EIN and understand what to do with the IRAs.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
never mind. I see, you can only talk in general and I need specific help.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 12 months ago.
Thank you for your reply. Best wishes. Do not reply here and question will close.

Related Estate Law Questions