How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36960
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 30 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a quit claim deed mobile home on property given to a

Customer Question

can a quit claim deed for a mobile home on property given to a friend and care taker by an elderly person 2 years prior to death be contested now by the surviving grandchildren.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 12 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.

Yes the estate would bring such a suit claiming fraud, undue influence, lack of capacity etc. based on the facts.You would have to argue that this was not discovered until recently and that s why suit was delayed.It is possible here for the estate to pursue it.You will need a local real estate lawyer to file such a suit in Texas.

The personal representative of the estate would be the person bringing suit on behalf of the deceased and any recovery goes to the legal heirs and the estate.

Lawyer referral

https://www.texasbar.com/AM/Template.cfm?Section=Lawyer_Referral_Service_LRIS_

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 12 months ago.

Y9u still have time to sue for fraud..

Fraud, 4 years

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.004(a)(4)

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 12 months ago.

You still have time to sue for fraud..the statute of limitations has not run on this cause yet.

Fraud, 4 years

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.004(a)(4)

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Related Estate Law Questions