How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher B, Esq Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq
Christopher B, Esq, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 2677
Experience:  Litigation Attorney with education focus on estate planning and tax
84496330
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Christopher B, Esq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question in 2011 my mom sold a property to my wife.

Customer Question

hi i have a question in 2011 my mom sold a property to my wife. After that the property tax was reassesed to 605,000 which was the purchase price. The previous value was 317,000. We had no idea that in laws were included in the parent to child transfer. Lately
I submitted the claim and they lower the assesed value from 2015 on. Since it was not timely filed I can't recieve a refund for the prior years. I was told I can appeal that, since I had no idea and they did lower the assesed value if I hire an attorney is it possible they will refund me the difference the previous 4 years that I overpaid my taxes?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq replied 1 year ago.

What state are you from?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
california los angeles county
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it states it has to be filed in 3 years for a timely filed
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
are u there
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq replied 1 year ago.

My name is***** and I will be helping you with your question today. This is for informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney client relationship.

If you disagree with the Assessor's value, you should first discuss your disagreement with the Assessor's Office (http://assessor.lacounty.gov/contact-us/). If the Assessor's Office does not resolve the matter to your satisfaction, you will still have the right to file an appeal with the Assessment Appeals Board (http://bos.lacounty.gov/Services/AssessmentAppeals.aspx).

Here is the form to claim a refund and it must be filed within 4 years not 3: http://assessor.lacounty.gov/wp-content/uploads/2015/02/Refund.pdf

Appeal form: http://bos.lacounty.gov/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=AHtWD0L9mdI%3d&portalid=1

Please see link for LA appeal website: https://lacaab.lacounty.gov/Home.aspx

Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer if satisfied.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i filed it 4 year and 1 month later, but if i appeal and dont prevail, will i have a good chance if i hire an attorney
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq replied 1 year ago.

I would hire an attorney to be sure but you might simply miss on appealing 2011, you should still be able to appeal subsequent years such as 2012 and on. But yes, an attorney with connections and knowledge of the LA county procedures should be most helpful.

Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer if satisfied.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what aspect of law would that particulat attorney practice in?
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq replied 1 year ago.

I would look for an LA county tax attorney. You can search for 1 on martindale.com or lawyers.com by specialty and look for reviews to find an attorney that suits you.

Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer if satisfied.

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq replied 1 year ago.

I see you reviewed my answer, do you have any further questions? If not, please positively rate my answer so I can get credit from the site for my work. This will not charge you anything extra and this extra step would be greatly appreciated.

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq replied 1 year ago.

Any chance for a positive rating? It is an extra step that will not cost you extra and will help me be compensated by the site. I would really appreciate it.

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq replied 1 year ago.

Are you there? Did you have any further questions?

Related Estate Law Questions