How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3170
Experience:  Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
19305272
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the responsibilities of a court appointed

Customer Question

What are the responsibilities of a court appointed guardianship for a deceased elderly who's mature son lost rights for his mother due to ptsd, retired vet struggling with taking care of himself. Now has petitioned the court and asked for me to handle her affairs upon death. What does that entail?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. To be clear, the court wants to appoint you guardian over a deceased person? Or a spouse / relative of the deceased individual? And what is your relationship to this individual?

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

Did you see my follow up question to your issue?

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response. Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. Once you respond to my follow up question, I will respond as soon as I can. Please note that I may be assisting other customers or otherwise out of the office (depending when you respond). Thank you.

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

I see that you still have not responded to my follow up question. Did you wish to continue with your question?

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

Did you wish to continue with this question? Do you still require an answer?

Related Estate Law Questions