How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 54834
Experience:  29 years of experience practicing law, including tax and estate planning.
17027240
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are you entitled to insurance poicy and you are the

Customer Question

Are you entitled to insurance poicy and you are the beneficiary but you got divorced am I still entitled to payment.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.

Good morning. My name is ***** ***** I look forward to helping you.

When a married couple divorces, unlike with a will, the beneficiary/spouse of a life insurance policy is not automatically removed from the policy. So, unless your divorce decree specifically addressed this, your divorce would not terminate your rights as a beneficiary if your divorced spouse did nothing post-divorce to change the beneficiary designation. Insurance companies have specific requirements in order to make a change of a beneficiary. If those aren't followed, the beneficiary designation remains unchanged in the event of a divorce.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Related Estate Law Questions