How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 114796
Experience:  Experienced in Trust and Succession Law, including Louisiana Laws
10285032
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Inheritance tax or death tax in Louisiana? Parents have 20

Customer Question

Inheritance tax or death tax in Louisiana? Parents have 20 acres of land valued about $500,000 to be split between me and my sister and parents are up in age and don't want to inherit land not knowing more.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

There is no Louisiana inheritance tax for people who die after June 30, 2004. Even Orleans Parish has done away with the tax on estates. So, you would not have any "inheritance tax." You would acquire the land and get the tax basis for the value of the land at date of inheritance. When you sell the land then you would pay tax on the profit over what your tax basis was at time of inheritance.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

The federal inheritance tax is only on estates over $5 million.