How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  Experienced in facets of estates and trusts.
10707909
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sister inlaw has died, she has no living blood relatives.

Customer Question

My sister inlaw has died, she has no living blood relatives. This in Massachusetts. Am I entitled to her estate or dose it go to the state of Massachusetts?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hello

This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.

The state will acquire the estate and then try to locate a Next of Kin in the order below:

  1. Children (normally starting with eldest legal offspring)
  2. Parents
  3. Siblings
  4. Grandchildren
  5. Grandparents
  6. Nieces/Nephews
  7. Aunts/Uncles
  8. Great Grandchildren
  9. Great Grandparents
  10. Great Nieces/Great Nephews
  11. First Cousins
  12. Great Aunts/Great Uncles
  13. Great-Great Grandchildren
  14. Great-Great Grandparents
  15. Great-Great Nieces/Great-Great Nephews
  16. First Cousins Once Removed (the children of First Cousins and descendants of Grandparents)
  17. First Cousins Once Removed (the descendants of Great-Grandparents)
  18. Great-Great Aunts/Great-Great Uncles
  19. Great-Great-Great Grandchildren
  20. Great-Great-Great Grandparents
  21. Great-Great-Great Nieces/Great-Great-Great Nephews
  22. First Cousins Twice Removed (the descendants of Grandparents)
  23. Second Cousins
  24. First Cousins Twice Removed (the descendant of Great-Great Grandparents)
  25. Great-Great-Great Aunts/Great-Great-Great Uncles
  26. Great-Great-Great-Great Grandchildren
  27. Great-Great-Great-Great Grandparents
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You did not tell me if there are "NO" blood relatives found,(your list), no will of any type is a brother-inlaw,(me), entitled to her estate or dose it revert to the state of Massachusetts?
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Thank you

If there are no blood relatives, it goes to the state. You are not included, unfortunately. You would not be consider a Next of Kin. I apologize for not being more clear.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Relatives by marriage are never considered Next of Kin.

Related Estate Law Questions