How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 38370
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 30 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I sell a time share that my husband wanted and now

Customer Question

How do I sell a time share that my husband wanted and now that he is gone I have no use for it and I can't even give it away.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.

You have several option s here to get rid of it.

The first thing to do is contact timeshare reseller here and ask about a deed in lieu.This has you deeding it back and they do njot pursue a deficiency judgment.

If they will not accept a deed in lieu ask about the forms and fees necessary for you to sell it.Then you can try to sell it yourself here on EBAY

http://pages.ebay.com/realestate/timesharesellerguide.html

You can also donate it here is legitimate company they do charge a fee but at least you are done with it.

https://www.donateforacause.org/

And finally you can list it with a BBB A+ rated company, here is one example..

https://www.donateforacause.org/

These are your options here to get rid of it.You certainly have these options here starting with the timeshare reseller, EBAY, Donation, or a new reseller.I appreciate the chance to help you today.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you have more follow up, thanks for letting me help you and good luck here.