How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29026
Experience:  30 years experience in the practice of estate law.
17897874
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Uncle left an estate (approx. $250,000.00) back in 1995/6

Customer Question

My Uncle left an estate (approx. $250,000.00) back in 1995/6 after he passed. He had 2 brothers (the oldest is my Fathers) and 2 sister who have all passed now. There supposedly was another sister that (I guess) the lawyer was trying to find (could be in Hungry?). My cousin and I (there are 11 first cousins left) have been trying to find out what happened...how the estate was settled. I have a few papers from my Dad's files but they don't give me a disposition. I've tried calling the lawyer who handled the case (he's still in business in Chicago) got vm twice, left 2 messages over the last 10 days and he has not bothered to call me back.
What can I do ???? Help !!! Thank you !
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Good morning. I am Loren, an Illinois licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Do you know if the case is pending in probate court? Is it in Cook County?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Are you online with me?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't know. I want my $5 back.....this is a scam. I cannot afford $100 let alone the $5 you took from me. !!! Please answer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please tell me you're not billing me the $5 !!!!
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

I was making an offer to discuss this by phone, if you wanted. You do not have to accept and I am happy to continue online with you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please...I need to know what to do next.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Is this in Cook county probate court?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Hello?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Once again, is this in Cook County?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't know. I know the money for the "missing sister" who we don't know, was given to the Cook County Treasurer, Feb, 1995. That just covers that person's share. I don't know what happened to the rest. That's what I'm trying to find out. Can I do something about this lawyer that doesn't call me back?
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

You can file a complaint about the lawyer handling the estate. You would file with the ARDC.

You can file online at the following link: https://www.iardc.org/howtorequest.html

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Have you checked the estate file in the probate court?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Who is the ARDC?? I'd rather call them.
How would I check an estate file? How do I find the probate court?
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

The ARDC is the Attorney Registration and Disciplinary Commission.

ARDC
130 E. Randolph Dr., Ste. 1500
Chicago, IL###-##-####br />FAX:(###) ###-####/p>

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. I feel like I'm getting nowhere. Just charge me the $5 and I'll call them.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please confirm.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

The clerk of the probate court is in the Daley Center downtown (Chicago), at the corner of Washington and Clark Streets.

You can also check online with the probate court at the following link:

http://www.cookcountyclerkofcourt.org/?section=CASEINFOPage&CASEINFOPage=4210

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

What did you wish me to confirm?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That I'll just be charged the $5, thanks !
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Have I answered your question? You offered $64 for this question.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No....no....my questions were not answered. Just where to maybe go and that's only worth the $5. I better not be charged more than that. Confirm, please.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

What else would you like to know? Are you scamming me?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

A little bait and switch perhaps?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Did you wish to continue? I am happy to continue answering your questions until you are satisfied.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What????? I'm a 68 year old retiree trying to help my cousins find out what happened to this money? You think you helped? You just gave me a referral and 5mins of your time. I am not a scammer, just looking for help and now crying !!!! Thanks for belittling me.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

What else would you like to know???? I am answering the questions you are asking.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Which question was not answered?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That's all. I am so confused. Just charge me the $5 and we're done...confirm, please.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

What is confusing. I am trying to help you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please stop. Just confirm the $5, please.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Stop what??? I have nothing to do with the charges. I just answer legal questions. You will need to contact customer service.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Phone #
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

There is a button on your page.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Anything else?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Good luck. I hope it turns out ok for you.