How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 111550
Experience:  Experienced in Trust and Succession Law, including Louisiana Laws
10285032
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son passed in June of this year. My question is. Did the

Customer Question

My son passed in June of this year. My question is. Did the coroner have the right to let a non family member ID the body. This is illinois by the way.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do I have any legal recourse ?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

I am afraid that there is no law in IL that states that a family member must ID a body. They cannot release a body to the immediate legal next of kin, but anyone who knows the person can actually ID the body. If they released the body to someone who was not the legal next of kin, then you could sue the coroner for infliction of emotional distress.

Related Estate Law Questions