How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 100051
Experience:  Fully licensed attorney in Texas in private practice.
7286322
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY MOTHER HAS BEEN A COURT ORDERED OF THE STATE OF CONN

Customer Question

MY MOTHER HAS BEEN A COURT ORDERED WARD OF THE STATE OF CONN SINCE 2012.
SHE WILL PROBABLY EXPIRE BY FRIDAY. CREMATION COSTS APPOX.$3800. THE STATE
CONSERVATOR SAID SHE IS ELIGIBLE FOR $1400. AS A SURVIVOR AM I LEGALLY
RESPONSIBLE TO PAY THE DIFFERENCE
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am very sorry to hear about this situation. No, you should not be. Heirs are not liable for the costs of a funeral and such associated expenses of the deceased. The decease's estate is, but the heirs personally are not.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Related Estate Law Questions