How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 37044
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 30 years in Estate law
8534270
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My grandmother passed away several years ago and my father

Customer Question

My grandmother passed away several years ago and my father was the benificary. He has now passed away.My mother is still alive. Is she the legal heir to the estate now or can I claim it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.

You would need to open probate for your father.Your fathers share passes to his legal heirs.

It appears your mother and you are heirs.

  • spouse inherits the first $30,000 of your intestate property, plus 1/2 of the balance
  • your descendants inherit everything else--if you are only sibling here you get this share

http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/intestate-succession-pennsylvania.html

You and mother here need to make application for probate to claim grandmother's assets.You are the heirs.You or your mother can be appointed personal representative.The RP here pays claims, divides up the property or sells it and then divides up the funds after everything including the lawyer has been paid.

Expect this process to take about a year to complete administration and divide everything up here in PA under the probate laws.Estate will pay fo r the lawyer but you will need to hire one for the estate..

Lawyer referral by city..

http://www.lawyers.com/wills-and-probate/pennsylvania/find-law-firms-by-city/

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Related Estate Law Questions