How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney2020 Your Own Question
Attorney2020
Attorney2020, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 2578
Experience:  Estate planning and wealth preservation attorney.
63724254
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Attorney2020 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My fiancée wanted to change s will, he was to sick to get it

Customer Question

My fiancée wanted to change his will, he was to sick to get it legal. His daughters found his legal will , giving them the inheritance but they don't want to probate it,so what can I do to probate it to me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.

You can petition the probate court to probate the will and become executor of the will to prevent waste, and devaluation of assets. This would encourage any other executor to come forward and take responsibility to probate the will.

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Expert:  francism-cssm replied 1 year ago.
We received your customer service inquiry, however, we are unable to respond to you because we do not have your email address. Please contact customer support at***@******.*** and provide us with your email address and a link to this question page so that we can help you. http://www.justanswer.com/law/9asoz-can-t-back-in.html. Thank you, ***** ***** Customer Support Team.
Read more: http://www.justanswer.com/law/9asoz-ga-amm-can-t.html#ixzz3lZT943mT
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation. Thank you.

Related Estate Law Questions