How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 31989
Experience:  30 years experience in the practice of estate law.
17897874
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My grandmother's only asset was her home. her living trust

Customer Question

my grandmother's only asset was her home. her living trust says when she died one of her sons was able to live in the house. and if he chose not to live in it the house was to be sold and split between her 5 children. some how over the years the house wound up in that sons name. now out of the 5 children he is the only still alive. but her grandchildren think they will get their parents part when that son dies. the only problem is, that son wants to leave the house to his children who gave up their home to go live with him and take care of him. is that legal.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Is the house titled to a trust?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't know, how would I know
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

You would need to run a title search or check with the county recorder. If it is titled to to the trust then the trust agreement would control its disposition. It would not be a part of the son's estate.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

If it is titled in the son's name and not the trust, then it is his to do with as he pleases.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what do you mean by a trust? do you mean is the house in the son's name?
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Yes, is it in the son's name? You mentioned a living trust. Is it still titled to the trust?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
im looking now to see if I can find answers for you
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Yes, if it is in the trust name then that controls. If it is in the son's name then he can leave it to whomever he wants.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (Excellent or Good) so that I am credited for assisting you. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
evidently the oldest son was made executor of her will on june 18, 1993. and was granted authority by order of the court to administer the estate without court supervision.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

If the house was titled to the trust then it is not part of the estate.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (Excellent or Good) so that I am credited for assisting you. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Related Estate Law Questions