How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask kumar paturi Your Own Question
kumar paturi
kumar paturi, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 17222
Experience:  10 years experience
16356563
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
kumar paturi is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 90 years old and gave my three children in order of

Customer Question

I am 90 years old and gave my three children in order of age, an irrevocable power of attorney to act on my behalf if I am incompetent. There is also a will and a health care document.
I want to make some changes in these documents. Can i just edit them with a pen and would they still be valid. Or do I have to go through the whole rigmarole with witnesses and justices of the peace and all.
Does making some changes with a pen invalidate them completely? Or would they still be the ruling documents?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  kumar paturi replied 1 year ago.

this is a common situation

Expert:  kumar paturi replied 1 year ago.

the power of attorney form could be changed with a pen, and you making initials in most cases, however to be 100% valid, a new form should be completed. The health care proxy form, can be changed without much effort,

Expert:  kumar paturi replied 1 year ago.

The WILL, could not be changed without a formal document

Expert:  kumar paturi replied 1 year ago.

In CT you only have to complete one form, which is a codicil to change the Will. A Codicil is a document that amends or supplements your existing Last Will and Testament. The advantage to using a Codicil to change your Will is that it allows you to make minor changes to your Will while still keeping your original Will in full force and effect, except for the changes expressly stated in your Codicil.

Expert:  kumar paturi replied 1 year ago.

The problem you may face if you just cross out the original forms is that others may contest the originals with any non changed copies, that is why it is best to make changes with the formal requirements.