How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 111568
Experience:  Experienced in Trust and Succession Law, including Louisiana Laws
10285032
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter has filed and all her personal and corporate

Customer Question

My daughter has filed for bankruptcy and all her personal and corporate assets are involved. Is there any reason I should remove her from getting any funds from my estate, I'm 86 years old.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Remove her from getting your assets, no. Changing how she is getting those assets, YES. What I mean is that you need to protect her and you, since if you die before the bankruptcy is completed, your assets will all be taken to pay her debts. You can prevent that from happening by placing all of your assets into an irrevocable trust with her as a beneficiary and set up terms in the trust to give her only limited access to funds. This way, on your death, no creditor, yours or hers, could touch the money and you can make sure it goes to her and they do not seize it.

Related Estate Law Questions